Town of Secaucus v. Hudson County Board of Taxation
[…] *509By concluding that N.J.S.A. 18A:54-37 offends the constitutional prohibition on special legislation relating to taxation, the majority unnecessarily interferes with the Legislature’s authority to balance competing municipal interests. Because the majority overlooks the well-established principles governing this Court’p consideration of special legislation, I dissent from so much of the Court’s judgment as holds the statute to be unconstitutional special legislation. I would uphold the validity of the statute.

I.

N.J.S.A. 18A:54-37 provides:

Notwithstanding any of the provisions of chapter 54 of Title 18A of the New Jersey Statutes, in any county of the first class having a population of not more than 700,000 according to the latest federal decennial census, each municipality included within a school district which has maintained for a minimum of 20 years a vocational education program approved for the purposes of federal or State allotment of vocational funds by the Commissioner of Education under the regulation of the State Board of Education shall be exempt from assessment, -levy or collection of taxes based on any apportionment of amounts appropriated for the use of a county vocational school district.

Plaintiffs allege that that statute violates the constitutional mandate that “[t]he Legislature shall not pass any private, special or local laws: * * * Relating to taxation or exemption therefrom.” N.J. Const, art. IV, § 7, ¶ 9(6).