*36742 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(9). This statute is the general exception to the American Rule that attorney’s fees are not a taxable cost of litigation. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1726(a)(1). The PFA Act, however, authorizes the award of attorney’s fees, but only to plaintiffs. As previously stated, “[i]f a trial court erred in its application of the law, an appellate court will correct the error.” Bernhardt v. Needleman, 705 A.2d 875, 876-77 (1997). Our scope of review on questions of law is plenary. Simmons v. Pacor, Inc., 543 Pa. 664, 674 A.2d 232 (1996).
¶ 20 Section 6108(a)(8) of the PFA Act authorizes a court to direct a defendant to pay a prevailing plaintiff for “reasonable losses suffered as a result of the abuse” and “[i]n addition to out-of-pocket losses, the court may direct the defendant to pay reasonable attorney fees.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(a)(8). In Krassnoski v. Rosey, 454 Pa.Super. 78, 684 A.2d 635 (1996), we explained that