concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] The cause of death, regardless of the time when death occurs, presents an adjudicatory fact to be resolved from the evidence, and the Legislature continues to be without power of predetermining causation by means of a statutory fiat_” (Emphasis supplied.)
Here, the majority has sanctioned the Legislature’s action in providing a period after which no cause of action may be brought rather than regulating the time period within which a suit may be maintained after death — it has given the Legislature the authority to predetermine that if death occurs after the ten year period set by § 109,13 that no action may be maintained. This result contravenes the protection constitutionally guaranteed by art. 23, § 7.14
. Title 12 O.S.1991 § 1053 provides in pertinent part:
"A. When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, or his personal representative if he is also deceased, if the former might have maintained an action had he lived, against the later, or his representative, for an injury for the same act or omission. The action must be commenced within two (2) years....”
. Title 12 O.S.1991 § 1054 lists those who may maintain an action for wrongful death. It provides: