concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] It provides:
"In all cases where the residence of the party whose death has been caused as set forth in the preceding section of this article is at the time of his death in any other state or territory, or when, being a resident of this state, no personal representative is or has been appointed, the action provided in the said section may be brought by the widow, or where there is no widow, by the next of kin of such deceased.”
. Evans v. Olson, 550 P.2d 924, 927 (Okla.1976); Haws v. Leuthje, 503 P.2d 871, 874 (Okla.1972); Hill v. Graham, 424 P.2d 35, 37-38 (Okla.1967); Title 12 O.S.1991 § 1053, see note 1, supra.
. Title 12 O.S.1991 § 109 provides:
"No action in tort to recover damages
(i) for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property,
(ii) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or
(iii) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, shall be brought against any person owning, leasing, or in possession of such an improvement or performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of such an improvement more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement.”
Although the majority opinion refers to the 1981 statute, the statute remains unchanged since 1978 and now appears in the 1991 codification. Therefore, references are to the 1991 statute.
. Fuller v. Odom, 741 P.2d 449, 453 (Okla.1987).
. The Okla. Const, art. 23, § 7 provides: