dissenting.
[…] *279The majority also relies on a provision of the Perkins Vocational Education Act (“Perkins Act”) to argue that § 7907(a) promises that States can receive funding under the NCLB but can also refuse to comply with its requirements to the extent that the cost of compliance exceeds the amount of federal funds. Maj. op. at 267-68. As the majority notes, the relevant provision of the Perkins Act reads, as does § 7907(a), that “[n]othing in this Chapter shall be construed to ... mandate a State or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds or incur any costs not paid for under this Chapter,” but the Perkins Act also adds, “except as required under [20 U.S.C. §§ 2322(b), 2391(b), and 2413].” 20 U.S.C. § 2306a(a). In light of the different statutory schemes, however, this distinction makes sense.