dissenting.
[…] So, consistent with Plaintiffs’ reasoning, if they find their students failing in one program, rather than redoubling their efforts, trying something different, or asking the State or local citizenry for more funding, they can simply divert federal funds away from the program, declare the program “under funded,” and wipe their hands (but not pay back the federal dollars). Voila, problem solved, at least for the State and local officials, if not for the struggling students.
This, of course, is exactly the opposite of what Congress intended to accomplish with the NCLB. 20 U.S.C. § 6301(4) (stating that one purpose of the NCLB is “holding schools, [school districts], and States accountable for improving the academic achievement of all students”). No green-tinted glasses can alter this fact.
To its credit, the majority does not accept outright Plaintiffs’ interpretation of the NCLB. Yet, in finding § 7907(a) ambiguous, it concludes that Congress might have meant what Plaintiffs’ say it did. I cannot agree.