dissenting.
[…] Davis v. Michigan Dept. of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 809, 109 S.Ct. 1500, 103 L.Ed.2d 891 (1989). A court must therefore interpret the statute “as a symmetrical and coherent regulatory scheme,” Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, 569, 115 S.Ct. 1061, 131 L.Ed.2d 1 (1995), and “fit, if possible, all parts into an harmonious whole,” FTC v. Mandel Brothers, Inc., 359 U.S. 385, 389, 79 S.Ct. 818, 3 L.Ed.2d 893 (1959).
FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 132-33, 120 S.Ct. 1291, 146 L.Ed.2d 121 (2000).
Here, if the language in § 7907(a) that “[n]othing in this Chapter shall be construed to ... mandate a State or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds or incur any costs not paid for under this Chapter” meant what Plaintiffs suggest, § 7907(a) would contradict the NCLB’s other requirements that States and schools districts maintain fiscal efforts to fund schools that receive the NCLB funds as well as those that do not.