dissenting.
[…] See Maj. op. at 264 (“Indeed, perhaps the Secretary’s view of the text [of § 7907(a) ] is ultimately correct.”). As I find no ambiguity, I must first address Plaintiffs’ principal argument.
Plaintiffs contend that a plain reading of 20 U.S.C. § 7907(a) leads to the conclusion that notwithstanding States’ acceptance of federal funds intended to defray a portion of the cost of local education, States and local school districts need not comply with the educational requirements set forth in the NCLB if they deem federal funding to be insufficient to cover the entire cost of compliance. Section 7907(a) states in relevant part: “Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to ... mandate a State or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds or incur any costs not paid for under this Chapter.” Plaintiffs argue that § 7907(a) means that the “NCLB cannot be implemented in a manner that requires states and school districts ‘to spend any funds or incur any costs not paid for under th[e NCLB].’ ” Appellants’ Br. at 28-29 (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 7907(a)) (alteration in original).