IT IS SO ORDERED.
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)). For convenience, the language of § 7907(a) is as follows:
General prohibition. Nothing in this Act shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the Federal Government to mandate, direct, or control a State, local educational agency, or school’s curriculum, program of instruction, or allocation of State or local resources, or mandate a State or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds or incur any costs not paid for under this Act.
20 U.S.C. § 7907(a) (emphasis added). The operative language under the Plaintiffs’ reading of § 7907(a) is: “Nothing in this Act shall be construed to ... mandate a State or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds or incur any costs not paid for under this Act.” Read in this way, the clause exempts Plaintiffs from any costs that exceed federal funds.
Admittedly, there are problems with this interpretation. First, § 7907(a)’s placement within the statute weakens Plaintiffs’ argument.