IT IS SO ORDERED.
[…] These provisions expressly prohibit federal officials from imposing on States certain additional conditions to the requirements of NCLB. Because agencies generally have broad power to interpret and administer law, this section might be concerned with preventing federal commandeering of state officials as well as limiting agency authority in administering NCLB.
Interpreted in this way, the first clause of § 7907(a) prohibits federal officers or employees from commandeering the state educational system. 20 U.S.C. § 7907(a) (“Nothing in this Act shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the Federal Government to mandate, direct, or control a State, local educational agency, or school’s curriculum, program of instruction, or allocation of State or local resources .... ”). Like the other subsections of § 7907, § 7907(a) arguably could be concerned with preventing the imposition of additional costs on states.