dissenting in parts II, III, and VII.
[…] . If a second accident occurred, under substantially similar circumstances, the first accident would ordinarily be admissible as evidence of the knowledge of the person in control of the dangerous condition. See Toftoy v. Ocean Shores Property, Inc., 71 Wash.2d 833, 431 P.2d 212 (1967). Thus, once one accident occurs, the possibility that the tortfeasor will be found liable if a second accident occurs necessarily increases. As the possibility of liability increases, so does the tortfeasor’s incentive to correct the condition.
. Subsection 8 of I.C. § 6-904 was amended in 1978, after the trial and judgment in this case. It now provides:
“8. Arises out of a plan or design for construction or improvement to the highways, roads, streets, bridges, or other public property where such plan or design is prepared in substantial conformance with engineering or design standards in effect at the time of preparation of the plan or design, approved in advance of the construction or approved by the legislative body of the governmental entity or by some other body or administrative agency, exercising discretion by authority to give such approval.”
. I do not address, nor were we asked to address, whether users of public highways are more analogous to licensees or invitees. Suffice it to say that both are owed a duty, and the State through I.C. § 6-903 has also assumed a duty. We noted in Gavica v.