dissenting in parts II, III, and VII.
[…] The issue presented is whether the court erred in admitting evidence of bridge construction standards promulgated after Lightning Creek Bridge was constructed. It is uncontested that Lightning Creek Bridge was constructed in conformance with the standards applicable in 1937. The trial court granted a motion in limine by the State excluding “the plan or design for construction of the bridge” as an issue in the case. This ruling was based on I.C. § 6-904(8), which provided at all relevant time that:
“A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which:
“8. Arises out of a plan or design for construction or improvement to the highways, roads, streets, bridges, or other public property where such plan or design is prepared in conformity with standards in effect at the time of construction, previously approved in advance of the construction or approved by the legislative body of the governmental entity or by some other body or administrative agency, exercising discretion by authority to give such approval.”5
During the trial, the plaintiffs were allowed to introduce evidence that the bridge did not conform to subsequently promulgated design standards.