concurring and dissenting:
[…] Obviously, the court had the responsibility to attempt to ascertain the whereabouts of Aquino in order that the prosecution could proceed. Common sense dictates that defense counsel is the logical target of the court’s inquiry. It is in this context that we must determine the question of jurisdiction.
The legislature has provided the judiciary with the means to compel testimony from witnesses who raise their constitutional privilege against self-incrimination2 by statutorily authorizing the grant of immunity from prosecution based on any information given by the witness. In 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5947, it states:
(a) General Rule. — Immunity orders shall be available under this section in all proceedings before:
(1) Courts.
(2) Grand Juries.
(3) Investigating grand juries.
(4) The minor judiciary and coroners.
* * * * * *
(c) Order to Testify. — Whenever a witness refuses on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or provide other information in a proceeding specified in subsection (a), and the person presiding at such proceeding communicates to the witness an immunity order, that *348witness may not refuse to testify based upon his privilege against self-incrimination.
A refusal to testify after the grant of immunity may be punished by either civil contempt, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5947(e), or criminal contempt, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5947(f).