DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Notwithstanding Judge Gantman’s astute observation regarding the clarity, or lack thereof, within Section 3806, that section is quite clear in its application to this matter.
Judge Gantman raises a salient point in emphasizing that the General Assembly specifically chose as a reference point for determining prior offenses, under subsection (b), the period of “ten years before the present violation occurred ...” 75 Pa. C.S. § 3806(b) (emphasis added). The composition of the remaining portions of both subsections (a) and (b) of Section 3806 demonstrate the General Assembly’s intention to differentiate between a “conviction, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition or other form of preliminary disposition,” and a “violation.” 75 Pa.C.S. 3806(a) and (b) (emphasis added).