IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] :
Appellant :
BEFORE: HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge
HONORABLE MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge
HONORABLE STACY WALLACE, Judge
OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION
BY JUDGE WOJCIK FILED: August 22, 2023
The Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles (DOT)
appeals the order of the Bradford County Court of Common Pleas (trial court)
sustaining the statutory appeal of Alissa Crain (Licensee) from the three-month
suspension of her vehicle registration pursuant to Section 1786(d)(1) of the Vehicle
Code1 for failure to maintain the required financial responsibility. We reverse.
1
75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(1). Section 1786(a) of the Vehicle Code mandates that “[e]very
motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or currently
registered shall be covered by financial responsibility.” 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(a). Section 1786(d)(1)
provides for the suspension of registration and operating privilege for the failure to maintain the
required financial responsibility stating, in pertinent part:
(Footnote continued on next page…)