IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 4
On appeal, DOT claims4 that the trial court erred in vacating Licensee’s
registration suspension because it demonstrated that a lapse of the required financial
responsibility on the vehicle had occurred, and it is irrelevant that she did not receive
its February 16, 2022 letter warning her of the impending registration suspension for
that lapse in coverage. We agree.
In a registration suspension case under Section 1786(d)(1) of the
Vehicle Code, DOT bears the initial burden of proving that a lapse in the required
financial responsibility has occurred. Specifically, Section 1786(d)(3) states:
The court’s scope of review in an appeal from a vehicle
registration suspension shall be limited to determining
whether:
(i) the vehicle is registered or of a type that is required to
be registered under this title; and
(ii) there has been . . . notice to [DOT] of a lapse,
termination or cancellation in the financial responsibility
coverage as required by law for that vehicle. . . . Notice to
[DOT] of the lapse, termination or cancellation or the
failure to provide the requested proof of financial
responsibility shall create a presumption that the vehicle
lacked the requisite financial responsibility. This
presumption may be overcome by producing clear and
convincing evidence that the vehicle was insured at all
relevant times.
75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(3). In addition, Section 1377(b)(2) provides that “[DOT’s]
certification of its receipt of documents or electronic transmission from an insurance
3
Our review of the trial court’s order sustaining Licensee’s appeal is limited to determining