A. Crain v. Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] We agree. In a registration suspension case under Section 1786(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code, DOT bears the initial burden of proving that a lapse in the required financial responsibility has occurred. Specifically, Section 1786(d)(3) states: The court’s scope of review in an appeal from a vehicle registration suspension shall be limited to determining whether: (i) the vehicle is registered or of a type that is required to be registered under this title; and (ii) there has been . . . notice to [DOT] of a lapse, termination or cancellation in the financial responsibility coverage as required by law for that vehicle. . . . Notice to [DOT] of the lapse, termination or cancellation or the failure to provide the requested proof of financial responsibility shall create a presumption that the vehicle lacked the requisite financial responsibility. This presumption may be overcome by producing clear and convincing evidence that the vehicle was insured at all relevant times. 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(3).