IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] provided in [S]ection 1307(a.1) (relating to period of
registration).
75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(2)(i)-(iii) (emphasis added).
Licensee admitted that her insurance coverage lapsed from January 15,
2022, through April 6, 2022. Because this lapse was more than 31 days, she does
not fit the first exception regardless of the fact that she testified that the vehicle was
not driven during that period of time. In addition, the record is devoid of any
evidence that Licensee was a member of the armed services, or that she maintained
only a seasonal registration on the vehicle under Section 1307(a.1) of the Vehicle
Code.6 As a result, Licensee does not meet either of the two remaining exceptions.
6
75 Pa. C.S. §1307(a.1). Section 1307(a.1) states, in pertinent part:
Upon application on a form prescribed by [DOT], the owner or
lessee of a passenger car . . . which does not have a gross vehicle
weight rating of more than 14,000 pounds may register the vehicle
with [DOT] for a period of successive months of less than one year.
The applicant shall specify the period of months during which the
vehicle shall be registered.
7
Because Licensee did not sustain her burden of proof, or demonstrate that she falls
into one of the exceptions in Section 1786(d)(2) of the Vehicle Code, the trial court
erred in sustaining her appeal and vacating the registration suspension imposed
under Section 1786(d)(1).7