Sherman v. Citibank (South Dakota), N.A.
[…] Accordingly, “[b]ecause consumer protection law is a field traditionally regulated by the states, compelling evidence of an intention to preempt is required in this area.” General Motors Corp. v. Abrams, 897 F.2d 34, 41-42 (2d Cir.1990) (upholding New York’s “Lemon Law” against a claim that a Federal Trade Commission consent decree preempted major elements of the local law). Congress’ failure to include an express preemption clause in section 85 necessitates a careful examination of whether the NBA conflicts with RISA’s prohibition of late-payment fees.

Section 85 provides in pertinent part:

Any [national bank] association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest at a rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory or District where the bank is located, or at a rate of 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal reserve bank in the Federal reserve district where the bank is located, whichever may be the greater ...
[ 12 U.S.C.A. § 85 (emphasis added).]

*47On its face, section 85 immunizes national banks that lend money beyond their home-state’s borders from local usury laws that might give local banks a competitive advantage.