Sherman v. Citibank (South Dakota), N.A.
[…] Plaintiff argues that New Jersey’s Retail Installment Sales Act of 1960, N.J.S.A 17:16C-50, -54 (RISA), forbids national banks that issue credit-cards to New Jersey consumers from charging late-payment fees. Plaintiff also argues that defendant’s failure to disclose in its cardmember agreements and advertising that late-payment fees are prohibited by New Jersey law violates New Jersey’s Consumer Fraud Act (CFA), N.J.SA 56:8-2, -19. Finally, plaintiff contends that the imposition of late-payment fees constitutes a common-law breach of contract and conversion.

Defendant relies on section 85 of the National Bank Act (NBA), which provides that a national bank may charge borrowers “interest at a rate allowed by the laws of the State ... where the bank is located.” 12 U.S.C.A § 85. Citibank is a national bank chartered in South Dakota, and South Dakota includes late-payment fees in its statutory definition of interest. 272 N.J.Super. at 435, 438, 640 A.2d 325 (1994).