Sherman v. Citibank (South Dakota), N.A.
[…] Thus, it argues a foreign national bank can charge late fees because New Jersey credit unions are permitted to charge them and, under the most-favored-lender doctrine, national banks can charge the same *67interest — in its most expansive form — as any state lender. The argument, we find, overreaches the federal statutory scheme.

Section 85 of the NBA provides in pertinent part:

Any [national bank] association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest at a rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located, or at a rate of 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal reserve bank in the Federal reserve district where the bank is located, whichever may be the greater, and no more, except where by the laws of any State a different rate is limited for banks organized under state laws, the rate so limited shall be allowed for associations organized or existing in any such state under this chapter.
[ 12 U.S.CA § 85 (emphasis added).]

Section 86 reads in pertinent part: