dissenting:
[…] Commonwealth v. Doyle, supra, 275 Pa.Super. at 382, 418 A.2d at 1341. Thus, the Commonwealth proved by a preponderance of the evidence that appellee possessed a deadly weapon during the commission of the current conviction offense.
Despite my belief that the Commonwealth proved by a preponderance of the evidence that appellee possessed and used a weapon during commission of the current conviction offense, I feel nevertheless that a new sentencing hearing is required. Section 9712(b) of the Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Act requires that “reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing.” I agree that such notice should also be required under the deadly weapon enhancement provision in order to insure that a convicted defendant’s due process rights are not violated. Instantly, it is not clear whether appellee was provided with such notice.