KEASLER, J.,delivered the opinion of the Court
[…] In both cases, since the juror was not disabled, the only way the court could proceed with eleven jurors was under § 62.201, which requires the parties’ consent.
This case is different. Here, the juror was disabled. A juror is disabled if she has a “physical illness, mental condition, or emotional state” which hinders her ability to perform her duties as a juror.37 This juror was unable to perform her duties due to “debilitating panic attacks.” That brings this case within the ambit of Art. 36.29, which does not require the parties’ consent. On the contrary, Art. 36.29 requires that the trial proceed with eleven jurors if one juror dies or becomes disabled from sitting. The statute states that if this occurs, “the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict.” There is no need to obtain anyone’s consent in this instance.
We essentially said this in Carrillo, although we did not mention Art. 2191 of the Civil Statutes, which was § 62.201’s predecessor.