KEASLER, J.,delivered the opinion of the Court
[…] We look to Art. 36.29(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure and Government Code § 62.201, as well as our opinions in Ex parte Fierro,32 Hatch v. State,33 and Carrillo v. State.34
Article 36.29(a) states the general rule that “[n]ot less than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case.” It then sets forth an exception: “however, when pending the trial of any felony case, one juror may die or be disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict.” Government Code § 62.201 provides another exception: “The jury in a district court is composed of 12 persons, except that the parties may agree to try a particular case with fewer than 12 jurors.” So our laws provide two instances in which a trial can proceed with eleven jurors: (1) when the parties consent under § 62.201, and (2) regardless of the parties’ consent, when a juror dies or becomes disabled under Art. 36.29(a).35
We discussed the interplay of these two statutes in Hatch.