dissenting:
[…] See Amendment V, United States Constitution; Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784, 89 S.Ct. 2056, 23 L.Ed.2d 707 (1969). The court denied the motion and the case was listed for trial. Before appellant’s March 17, 1975 trial, he again raised the issue. Appellant waived a jury and was found guilty by the lower court. Immediately after trial, appellant argued the violation of double jeopardy in oral post-verdict motions. See Rule 1123(b), Pa.R.Crim.P., 19 P.S.Appendix. This appeal followed.
Appellant argues that the Commonwealth has violated the holding of Commonwealth v. Campana, supra, and § 110 of the Crimes Code.4 Section 110 provides that:
“Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
“(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction . . . and the subsequent prosecution is for:
“(i) any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the first prosecution;
“(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known *484to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense;
“(iii) the same conduct, unless:
“(A) the offense of which the defendant was formerly-convicted or acquitted and the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not required by the other and the law defining each of such offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil; or
“(B) the second offense was not consummated when the former trial began.”
At first blush, the instant facts would appear to be squarely within the statute.