Commonwealth v. Butler
[…] Thus I agree that striking the last sentence of the Muncy Act will serve to cure the constitutional infirmity of the total statutory scheme while at the same time reflecting the legislative intent as accurately as it is possible to do on the record before us.2 If, in performing this bit of judicial surgery, we *307have misjudged the legislative intent, new remedial legislation is of course possible.

See the dissenting opinion of this writer in Commonwealth v. Piper, 458 Pa. 807, 328 A.2d 845 (1974).

I do not consider that §1936 of the Statutory Construction ' Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. §1936, is applicable to this situation. That *307section provides: “Whenever the provisions of two or more statutes enacted finally by different General Assemblies are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of final enactment shall prevail.” That section is addressed to facial incompatibility in the provisions of two or more statutes, not to constitutional defects in a statutory scheme which is otherwise internally consistent.