dissenting.
[…] The issué again, involves the question of whether the State may use the “on or about” phrase in an indictment to bypass extraneous offense law and indictment requirements to secure a conviction based on conduct not alleged in an indictment.
Petition for Discretionary Review, pg. 11. By so doing, he challenges the very constitutionality of Tex.Code Ceim. PROC. Ann. art. 21.02(6), which provides that:
An indictment shall be deemed sufficient if it has the following requisites:
The time mentioned must be some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation.
Of course, appellant’s complaint has little to do with the phrase “on or about”. Mireles v. State, 901 S.W.2d 458, 466 (Tex.Crim.App.1995)(Meyers, J., dissenting).