dissenting.
[…] Of course, if an “offense” is merely a statutory “offense” for purposes of art. I, § 10, then, as both the court of appeals and the majority aver, there can be little doubt that the appellant was indicted and convicted for the same offense. But our law indicates otherwise. Flowers v. State, 815 S.W.2d 724 (Tex.Crim.App.1991). In Flowers we analyzed Tex.Code CRiM. PROC. Ann. art. 28.10(c) in the context of Tex. Const, art. I, § 10. Art. 28.10(c) provides:
An indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant’s objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.