The vehicle turned over and came to rest. James Marsh
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed, and we affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals.
Basic reparation benefits are provided by the Motor Vehicle Reparations Act. K.R.S. 304.39-010-040. Among the purposes of the act are these:
“To provide prompt payment to victims of motor vehicle accidents without regard to whose negligence caused the accident ...; and
“To encourage prompt medical treatment and rehabilitation of the motor vehicle accident victim by providing for prompt payment of needed medical care and rehabilitation;” (Emphasis ours.)
K.R.S. 304.39-010(2) and (3).
K.R.S. 304.39-030(1) provides:
“If the accident causing injury occurs in this Commonwealth every person suffering loss from injury arising out of maintenance or use of a motor vehicle has a right to basic reparation benefits, unless he has rejected the limitation upon his tort rights as provided in KRS 304.-39-060(4).” (Emphasis ours.)
K.R.S. 304.39-040(2) provides:
“Basic reparation obligors and the assigned claims plan shall pay basic reparation benefits, under the terms and conditions stated in this subtitle, for loss from injury arising out of maintenance or use of a motor vehicle.