Associates Discount Corporation v. Palmer
[…] Ct. 1963); Frank v. McCafferty Ford Co., 192 Pa. Super. 435, 161 A. 2d 896 (Super. Ct. 1960); Commonwealth v. Two Ford Trucks, 185 Pa. Super. 292, 137 A. 2d 847 (Super. Ct. 1958); and the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Sales Financing Act contains no statute of limitations which might conflict with the four year limitation in Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 12A, § 2-725. See also Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 12A, § 9-203 (2).

Plaintiff argues that a longer statute of limitations should apply because the agreement is a sealed instrument. We find no merit in this contention. Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 12A § 2-725 malees no distinction between sealed and unsealed *187instruments and provides a four-year statute of limitations for “any contract for sale.” Moreover, the Code specifically states at Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 12A, §2-203:

“The affixing of a seal to a writing evidencing a contract for sale or an offer to buy or sell goods does not constitute the writing a sealed instrument and the law with respect to sealed instruments does not apply to such a contract or offer.”

See Commonwealth Bank and Trust Co. v. Keech, supra, at 201 Pa. Super. 290, 192 A. 2d 135.

The “bailment lease” signed by the defendant is a combination, all inclusive instrument, constituting both a contract for sale and a security transaction.