Associates Discount Corporation v. Palmer
[…] The Uniform Commercial Code in substantially identical form became effective in New Jersey on January 1, 1963. N. J. S. 12A:1-101 et seq.

In fact, a seller may get his “deficiency judgment” before foreclosing his security interest or before deciding whether or not such a foreclosure would even be necessary or desirable. By reducing his total claim on the sales contract to judgment prior to foreclosure, a subsequent deficiency action becomes unnecessary should the collateral be insufficient to satisfy the buyer’s debt. Cf. Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 12A, § 9-501(1) and (5) ; Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 12A, § 9-504(2).

Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 12A, § 2-102 provides:

“Unless the context otherwise requires, this Article applies to transactions in goods; it does not apply to any transaction which although in the form of an unconditional contract to sell or present sale is intended to operate only as a security transaction nor does this Article impair or repeal any statute regulating- sales to consumers, farmers or other specified classes of buyers.”

This section is frequently applied to transactions where a lender seeking a security interest will “buy” a chattel from the borrower in an effort to avoid the obligations of Article 9.