Associates Discount Corporation v. Palmer
[…] However, there is nothing in the trial court’s written opinion dealing with the statute of limitations defense which had been raised by the defendant.

We think the trial court erred and that plaintiff’s action is barred by the statute of limitations. Plaintiff’s assignor and defendant specifically agreed that the sale of the automobile would be governed by the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code which had become effective in Penn*186sylvania in 1954. Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 12A, § 1-101 et seq.1 The Sales Article of the Code provides at Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 12A, § 2-725(1) :

“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.”

Admittedly, plaintiff here did not commence its action until long after the four year period had elapsed. There is no suggestion that defendant at any time attempted to evade service of process.