DISSENTING OPINION
[…] Eventually, this legislation will eliminate those with convictions for the enumerated offenses from working in any covered institution. Wisdom often comes late, to court and legislature alike, and the failure to enact it when petitioners were hired does not make it less wise. This legislation is a rational means to a rational end.
This legislation is similar to other legislative efforts to begin “cleansing” certain at-risk facilities. See 23 Pa.C.S. *412§ 6344(c)(2) (regarding prospective child-care personnel: “In no case shall-an administrator hire an applicant if the applicant’s criminal history record information indicates the applicant has been convicted of one or more of the following offenses ----”); and 24 Pa.C.S. § 1-111 (public or private school employment prohibition for applicants with convictions of enumerated offenses). It has a proper and rational basis supporting the underlying goal of more security for Commonwealth seniors.