(dissenting).
[…] Cain v. State, 287 So.2d 69, 70 (Fla.1973). *1187In Cain the judge failed to fill in the date that he signed the warrant. The Court concluded that suppression was not required because the error “was a mere technicality and not prejudicial.” Id.
The question, then, is whether the failure to sign the affidavit is a mere technical error, or is a substantive issue. The Florida constitutional provision states that a search warrant cannot be issued except upon probable cause, “supported by affida-vft[.]” Art. I, § 12, Fla. Const. (1968). By statute, the affidavit must be signed. § 933.06, Fla. Stat. (2007) (“The judge must, before issuing the warrant, have the application of some person for said warrant duly sworn to and subscribed!)]”) (emphasis added); see also id. § 933.18 (specifying grounds for search of dwelling; requiring “sworn proof by affidavit ... that ... one of said conditions exists[.]”).
In State v. Tolmie, 421 So.2d 1087 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982), the court considered a case indistinguishable from the present one.