Popskyj v. Keystone Insurance
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

Clearly, the broad “judgment n.o.v.” standard of review was not limited under the 1927 Act to any particular class of litigants or to any special circumstances pertaining to the context of the parties’ statutory arbitration agreement.

*441This, of course, is in direct contrast to the current act, passed into law in 1980, which now limits the availability of review of awards for errors of law. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 7302(d)(1). However, the 1980 Act was passed with an accompanying historical note which sets forth the following, in relevant part:

Historical Note
Application:
Section 501(b) of Act 1980, Oct. 5, P.L. 693, No. 142. provides as follows:
The provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. § 7302(d)(2) (relating to special application) shall be applicable to any nonjudicial arbitration pursuant to:
(1) An agreement made prior to the effective date of this act which expressly provides that it shall be interpreted pursuant to the law of this Commonwealth and which expressly provides for statutory arbitration.
(2) An agreement heretofore or hereafter made which expressly provides for arbitration pursuant to the former provisions of the Act of April 25, 1927 (P.L. 381, No. 248), relating to statutory arbitration.

In essence, the legislature recognized the inequity and chaos likely to result by imposing the 1980 Act’s limitations as to the review of awards, upon parties who had expressly agreed to the rules, and broad scope of review, provided in the 1927 Act.