City of Cranston v. Rhode Island Laborers' District Council
[…] We conclude, therefore, that this appeal became moot when the no-restructuring clause in the collective-bargaining agreement expired, on June 30, 2005. Accordingly, we believe it prudent not to reach the merits in this case.

Conclusion

For the reasons stated herein, the appeal is denied and dismissed because it now has become moot.4 The record shall be remanded to the Superior Court.

. The record reflects that thirteen of the original thirty-nine crossing guards had retired.

. If the dispute is non-arbitrable, the award must be vacated in accordance with G.L. 1956 § 28-9-18(a)(2), which provides, in pertinent part, "(a) In any of the following cases the court must make an order vacating the award, upon the application of any party to the controversy which was arbitrated: * * * (2) Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers * *

. Warwick’s fiscal year ended in June 1997. The Supreme Court issued its opinion in November 1997. Sullivan v. Chafee, 703 A.2d 748, 749 (R.I.1997).

. Because the controversy has become moot, the decision of the Superior Court will not substantively be reviewed by this Court.