WBD Oil & Gas Co. v. Railroad Commission of Texas
[…] We express no opinion on the merits of WBD’s rule challenge. Nor do we offer an opinion on whether WBD’s challenge was timely brought.1 We simply hold that the district court erred in dismissing this cause for want of jurisdiction.2 Therefore, I concur in the majority opinion in reversing the district court’s order of dismissal and remanding this cause to the trial court for further proceedings.

. The Railroad Commission contends that WBD’s lawsuit is barred by section 2001.035 of the APA which requires that a person “must initiate a proceeding to contest a rule on the ground of noncompliance with the procedural requirements of Sections 2001.0225 through 2001.034 not later than the second anniversary of the effective date of the rule.” Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.035(b) (West 2000). This issue is not before us, however, and must be urged in the trial court.

. See Dubai Petroleum Co. v. Kazi, 12 S.W.3d 71, 73 (Tex.2000).