(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] Mili v Tendercare Michigan, Inc (On Reconsideration), unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued September 26, 2006 (Docket No. 265824); Verbrugghe, supra; McLean, supra; Young, supra; King v Briggs, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued July 12, 2005 (Docket Nos. 259136 and 259229).
See MCL 700.3613 (“[T]he successor personal representative has the powers and duties in respect to the continued administration that the former personal representative would have had if the appointment had not been terminated.”).
McMiddleton, supra at 671-674.
Mullins, supra, 269 Mich App at 591.
Eggleston, supra at 33.
Ante at 636 (emphasis added).
McLean, supra at 199-200.
Id. at 201.
Id. at 202.
Id.
Id.
Id.
King, supra, slip op at 2. Although not binding, MCR 7.215(C)(1), I view this case as decidedly persuasive.