(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] Plaintiff finally argues that this case should not be dismissed with prejudice. We disagree. Plaintiff first argues that compliance with MCL 600.2912b is only necessary to toll the limitations period for 18[2] days under MCL 600.5856(c), which was unnecessary here because she timely filed her complaint even without applying the notice-tolling period. This is irrelevant: “a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice” without complying with MCL 600.2912b. Plaintiffs noncompliance precluded her from commencing this action at all. [Citation omitted.]
MCL 600.5852 states:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run.
Eggleston v Bio-Medical Applications of Detroit, Inc, 468 Mich 29; 658 NW2d 139 (2003); Rheinschmidt v Falkenberg, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued March 30,2006 (Docket No. 261318), application for leave held in abeyance 721 NW2d 220 (Mich, 2006).