(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] In answering this question, the King panel distinguished the facts at hand from those of Eggleston, specifically noting that “in Eggleston, the temporary personal representative never filed suit, while the predecessor personal representative in the instant case did.”23 Thus, the King panel stated that the issue was really “whether a personal representative who fails to diligently pursue a malpractice cause *658of action on behalf of an estate within the allotted time may nonetheless save the action from dismissal by substituting another personal representative.”24 The King panel then found MCL 700.3613 dispositive. MCL 700.3613 “states that a successor personal representative ‘must be substituted in all actions and proceedings in which the former personal representative was a party.’ ”25 The King panel held that the successor personal representative would be substituted in the action already filed and would not have the additional two years under the wrongful death saving statute to pursue an action.26 Thus, under the rationale of King, the successor personal representative