People v. Schaub
[…] In addition, defendant may have committed a common-law felony by his attempt to sell his child. In particular, MCL 750.505 provides:

Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both in the discretion of the court.

See, generally, People v Coutu (On Remand), 235 Mich App 695, 704-707; 599 NW2d 556 (1999); People v Cunningham, 201 Mich App 720, 722-723; 506 NW2d 624 (1993).

Because defendant has not been charged with committing a common-law felony and the prosecutor has not raised the issue, we express no opinion on the question whether attempted child selling was an indictable offense at common law. Rather, we note that our reversal is without prejudice to the filing of common-law felony charges in the event it is determined that defendant’s actions were indictable at common law.

Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.

Griffin, J., concurred.

The statute, as it read in 1858, stated:

“If the father or mother of any child under the age of six years, or any person to whom such child shall have been confided, shall expose such child in any street, field, house, or other place, with the intent wholly to abandon it, he or she shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison not more than ten years.” [Shannon, supra at 81.]

In relevant part, the statute currently reads: