Sewell v. Clearing MacHine Corp.
[…] MCL 418.131; MSA 17.237(131). Armco later filed an amended motion for accelerated judgment in which it stated that Bathey was its wholly owned subsidiary. In the amended motion, Armco recited that the plaintiff thought Bathey to be the employer while Armco thought itself to be the employer. Asserting that there was therefore an issue of fact concerning the identity of the plaintiff’s employer, Armco stated that the Bureau of Workers’ Disability Compensation had exclusive jurisdiction to decide the ques*59tion. Armco relied on MCL 418.841; MSA 17.237(841), which reads:

"Any controversy concerning compensation shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau. The director shall be deemed to be an interested party in all workmen’s compensation cases in questions of law.”

The Wayne Circuit Court denied the motion for accelerated judgment, as well as a motion for rehearing. Armco then applied to the Court of Appeals, seeking leave to appeal.