Carr v. International Refining & Manufacturing Co.
[…] All that is required is to be able to conclude that reckless or wanton conduct is not intentional conduct.

I am clear to the conclusion that recklessness and wantonness are fundamentally, and definitively, different concepts than intent and that claims alleging reckless or wanton conduct are fundamentally, and definitively, different types of claims from those alleging intentional harm to the plaintiff. I therefore cannot place claims for such conduct within the governance of § 6-2-34(1), which I interpret as imposing a six-year statute of limitations on the intentional torts described therein, i.e., “trespass to person or liberty, such as false imprisonment or assault and battery.” Concomitantly, I must conclude that claims alleging reckless and wanton conduct, just like those alleging negligence and, for that matter, any number of nonin-tentional torts, fall within the governance of the general provision in § 6-2-38 (l) for a two-year limitations period for “[a]ll actions