Carr v. International Refining & Manufacturing Co.
[…] The former employees argue on appeal that their wantonness claims against the new defendants are based in trespass to the person and are subject to the six-year limitations period stated in § 6-2-34(1), Ala.Code 1975. Section 6-2-34(1) provides, in relevant part, that actions “for any trespass to person or liberty, such as false imprisonment or assault and battery” must be commenced within six years. The former employees argue, therefore, that the trial court erred in dismissing their wantonness claims. The former employees rely, as they did before the trial court, on McKenzie v. Killian, 887 So.2d 861 (Ala.2004).