dissents.
[…] See Ex parte Williams, 838 So.2d 1028, 1031 (Ala.2002) (“[O]biter dictum is, by definition, not essential to the judgment of the court which states the dictum .... ”).3
Were we asked to review our decision in McKenzie to address whether all wantonness claims are subject to a six-year statute of limitations, I would expect a developed analysis that addresses the applicable statute of limitations in light of our statu*958tory scheme. Section 6-2-34, AIa.Code 1975, provides that “[a]ctions for any trespass to person or liberty, such as false imprisonment or assault and battery” must be commenced within six years. I question whether all wanton conduct is, by definition, an action for trespass analogous to false imprisonment or assault and battery, both of which require intent to commit the wrongful act.4 If § 6-2-34, Ala.