Levinson v. Trotsky
[…] In this case, allegations were made that the plaintiff became so psychologically overcome by her condition that she was unable to make a proper judgment. The trial court refused to take plaintiff’s condition into account and this, I believe, constitutes serious error com*115mitted by the trial court. I do not wish to imply that I am finding that the plaintiffs condition was so severe as to render her incapable of making a judgment. I am simply saying that whether her condition was so severe is a question that the trial court should have resolved.

MCL 600.5838(2); MSA 27A.5838(2) provides in relevant part:

[A]n action involving a claim based on malpractice may be commenced at any time . . . within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim.

In applying this six-month discovery rule for an action involving a claim based on malpractice, MCL 600.5838(2); MSA 27A.5838(2), this Court has stated: