Krueger v. Zeman Construction Co.
[…] But it is the majority’s stark boundary that is peculiar. Although the MHRA defines “person” to include entities, entities do not have a race, national origin, color, sex, sexual orientation, or disability. See Minn.Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 30 (2008) (defining “person”). Only human persons have these characteristics. Given the reality of a construction site, the majority would preserve claims for entities but deny them to human beings.

The legislature has specifically directed us to interpret the MHRA liberally to accomplish its purpose. Minn.Stat. § 363A.04. The purpose of the MHRA is to secure freedom from discrimination in employment, housing, public accommodation, public services, and education. Minn.Stat. § 363A.02, subd. 1(a). The legislature recognized that discrimination “threatens the rights and privileges of the inhabitants of this state and menaces the institutions and foundations of democracy.” Id., subd. 1(b). Imposing a contractual-relationship requirement creates a gap in the law such that some persons are subject to discrimination in the workplace without a remedy against the discriminating parties and some businesses are able to discriminate with impunity.