Krueger v. Zeman Construction Co.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 363A.28. The specific question for us to consider is whether the MHRA forbids the type of discrimination Krueger alleges.

The majority looks at the use of the words “terms” and “conditions” and the phrase “performance of the contract” in section 363A. 17(3) and quickly concludes *868that a contractual relationship with the discriminating entity is required for an injured person to bring a claim for business discrimination under the MHRA. This analysis is fundamentally flawed. Section 363A.17(3) addresses only the perpetrator of the discrimination rather than the victim. The section makes it unlawful “to discriminate in the basic terms, conditions, or performance of the contract.” Minn.Stat. § 363A.17(3). I agree with the majority that the inclusion of “terms,” “conditions,” and “performance of the contract” in section 363A.17(3) allows claims of discrimination only against a party to a contract.