Moreno v. Sterling Drug, Inc.
[…] For a number of reasons, we *352hold that it should not.1

Plain Meaning of Section 16.003(b).

Moreno’s argument that the discovery rule should be applied to section 16.003(b) as a matter of statutory construction ignores the plain language of the statute. Where language in a statute is unambiguous, this court must seek the intent of the legislature as found in the plain and common meaning of the words and terms used. RepublicBank Dallas, N.A. v. Interkal, Inc., 691 S.W.2d 605, 607 (Tex.1985); Cail v. Service Motors, Inc., 660 S.W.2d 814, 815 (Tex.1983). Section 16.-003(b) specifically provides that in a wrongful death action “a person must bring suit not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues” and goes on to fix “accrual” at the injured person’s death. The express language of the statute, therefore, evidences the legislative intent to fix the only date of accrual, and not merely the earliest, as Moreno contends.2

Moreno’s reliance on our decision in De-Ham is also misguided.