Moreno v. Sterling Drug, Inc.
[…] Pastierik, 526 A.2d at 325. No cause of action would ever accrue until the plaintiff learned or should have learned of that specific cause of action, and no case would be concluded until every potential cause of action was discovered. This approach is also questionable from a public policy standpoint. It is hardly in the public interest "to encourage, literally, the unearthing of wrongful death causes of action long after death has occurred because there is some suspicion that death was caused by a wrongful act." DeCosse, 319 N.W.2d at 52.

. Art. 16, § 26 of the Texas Constitution provides as follows:

Every person, corporation, or company, that may commit a homicide, through wilful act, or omission, or gross neglect, shall be responsible, in exemplary damages, to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be, without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide.

Tex.Const.Ann. art. 16, § 26 (Vernon 1955).