We believe that the policies and administrative regulations of the Cabinet that give priority to relatives of a child placed for adoption, in addition to the failure of Kentucky statutory and case law to define the term “relative,” vest Appellants with a sufficient, cognizable legal interest in the adoption proceeding of this child.
The Cabinet’s administrative regulation 922 KAR 1:140, governing foster care and adoption permanency services, states that “[placement shall be [selected according to the least restrictive appropriate placement available, as required by KRS 620.090(2).... ” KRS 620.090(2) reads:
In placing a child under an order of temporary custody, the cabinet or its designee shall use the least restrictive appropriate placement available. Preference shall be given to available and qualified relatives of the child considering the wishes of the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision, if known. The child may also be placed in a facility or program operated or approved by the cabinet, including a foster home, or any other appropriate available placement.
The language of this statute clearly evidences a preference for relative placement in adoption proceedings. See Williams v. Phelps, Ky.App., 961 S.W.2d 40, 42 (1998).