People v. Johnson
[…] Using this approach, we would only overrule the parts of Spalla, Melvin, and Strutenski which do not require the district judge or magistrate at preliminary examination to determine the degree of murder.

MCL 767.44; MSA 28.984 provides: "The following forms may be used in the cases in which they are applicable but any other forms authorized by this or any other law of this state may also be used . . . .”

Neither Michigan’s speedy trial statute, MCL 768.1; MSA 28.1024, nor its court rule, MCR 6.109, addresses the time period allotted for trial defense preparation.