“447.08 Dental hygienists. (1) No person shall practice as a dental hygienist without a certificate from the dentistry examining board. Such a certificate shall authorize the holder, under the direct supervision of a licensed dentist, to perform those functions for which the hygienist has been trained in a school approved by the board.”
Sec. 15.08(5) (b), Stats., provides:
“(5) General POWERS. Each examining board:
“(b) Shall formulate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce .professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.”
Sec. 227.014(2) (a), Stats, provides:
“(2) Rule-making authority hereby is expressly conferred as follows: