Strigenz v. Department of Regulation & Licensing Dentistry Examining Board
[…] For the reasons set forth herein, as well as those set forth in the persuasive opinion written for the court of appeals by Judge Scott, I would affirm the decision of the court of appeals.

I am authorized to state that Justice Heffernan joins in this dissenting opinion.

The issue of statutory construction is one of law which this court can determine. Dept. of Revenue v. Milwaukee Refining Corp., 80 Wis.2d 44, 48, 257 N.W.2d 855 (1977).

Sec. 447.07(3), Stats. 1979-80, provides as follows:

“(3) Subject to the rules promulgated under s. 440.03(1), the examining board may on its own motion make investigations and conduct hearings in regard to any alleged actions of any licensed *292dentist or certified dental hygienist, or of any other person it has reason to believe is acting or has acted in such capacity within the state, and may, on its own motion, or upon complaint in writing, suspend or revoke such license, registration or certificate, or reprimand the holder thereof if it finds that the holder has been guilty of:
“(a) Immoral, dishonorable or unprofessional conduct in the course of practicing dentistry;