In Payne v. Tennessee, the Supreme Court was faced with whether the Eighth Amendment pro
[…] State, 579 S.W.2d 923, 925 (Tex.Cr.App.1979) (Panel Op.) (Charge erroneously authorized conviction for aggravated robbery based on recklessly threatening and placing in fear, which is not culpable mental state for that theory of robbery.); Jackson v. State, 576 S.W.2d 88, 89-90 (Tex.Cr.App.1979) (same); and, Dowden v. State, 537 S.W.2d 5, 6-7 (Tex.Cr. App.1976) (same). Accordingly, the jury charge must limit the culpable mental states alleged therein to the culpable mental states applicable to the charged offense. Cf., Cook v. State, 884 S.W.2d 485, 491 (Tex.Cr.App. 1994).
Texas Penal Code § 19.03(a)(2) provides “[a] person commits an offense if he commits murder as defined under § 19.02(a)(1) ... and ... the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit ... robbery.” Richardson v. State, 744 S.W.2d 65, 84 (Tex.Cr. App.1987); Demouchette v. State, 731 S.W.2d 75, 80 (Tex.Cr.App.1986); and, Santana v. State, 714 S.W.2d 1, 9 (Tex.Cr.App.1986).