Smith v. Baldwin
[…] .The remedy of breach of contract and those provided in the DTPA are cumulative and not mutually exclusive. Section 17.43; cf. Garcia v. Texas Instruments, Inc., 610 S.W.2d 456 (Tex.1980).

. Section 17.46(b)(1), (2), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10).

. There are no reported Texas cases construing these subdivisions.

. The Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act § 2(a)(9), (10) (1964, Act revised 1966) contains an identical provision and the comment thereunder expressly states that the purpose of these subdivisions is to deal with bait advertising.

. Section 17.46(a) provides:

(a) False, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.

. Section 17.46(b)(13), (17) provides:

(13) knowingly making false or misleading statements of fact concerning the need for parts, replacement, or repair service;
(17) advertising of any sale by fraudulently representing that a person is going out of business; ...

Subdivisions (22) and (23), added by amendment in 1979, also require a culpable mental state.

. The contract provided in pertinent part: