Bishop v. Conley
[…] Id., at 169. This statement was clearly dictum. The appellant in Slagle did not take any position regarding the applicability of the UAPA. Id. The court’s statement concerning disciplinary procedures was made without discussion or full consideration of the issue. Moreover, the court’s statement regarding the applicability of the UAPA to disciplinary proceedings was not essential to the court’s decision, because Sla-gle did not involve the appeal of a disciplinary proceeding.

The majority concludes that Tenn.Code Ann. § 4-5-106 exempts disciplinary proceedings by the Department from every provision of the UAPA. Section 4-5-106(b) states:

(b) Disciplinary and job termination proceedings for prisoners under the supervision of the department of correction or juveniles under the supervision of the department of youth development shall not be considered “contested cases” as that term is defined by § 4r-5-102.