Concurring Opinion by
[…] III. ANALYSIS
If there is a waiver, we must find it in an enactment of the legislature, not in the Charter. See Fed. Sign, 951 S.W.2d at 405 (“The State may consent to suit by statute or by legislative resolution.”) (citing Mo. Pac. R.R., Co., 453 S.W.2d at 814). The City, in this context, cannot subvert the will of the legislature by inserting language in its Charter. Rather, the City’s home-rule power, in this context, is created by the legislature and is subject to the legislature’s authority. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.077 (Vernon 1999). Section 51.077 authorizes the City to “adopt rules, as it considers advisable, governing the municipality’s liability for damages caused to a person or property. The municipality may provide for its exemption from liability.” Id. (emphasis added). Since the case before us involves a breach of contract claim, no issue is before us as to whether the City or the legislature has waived “liability.” It has long been the rule that a governmental entity waives immunity from “liability” when it enters into a contract. Fed.