Concurring Opinion by
[…] Id. at 623 (citing Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021(2) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: ... (2) the entire statute is intended to be effective;.... ”)). Specifically, pursuant to the Code Construction Act, we must presume that the legislature intended the entirety of the Local Government Code to be *927effective. Id. (citing Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021(2)). We presume that the legislature used every word for a particular purpose. Id. (citing City of Austin v. Sw. Bell Tel. Co., 92 S.W.3d 434, 442 (Tex. 2002)).
As Tooke points out, both sections 51.013 and 51.033 address general law municipalities and use the two phrases side by side. Id. at 622-23; see Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 51.013 (“The municipality may sue and be sued, implead and be impleaded, and answer and be answered in any matter in any court or other place.”), 51.033 (Vernon 1999) (“The municipality may sue and be sued and may plead and be impleaded.”).