Concurring Opinion by
[…] The trial court denied the city’s plea to the jurisdiction, and the city was found liable for damages and attorney’s fees. The city appealed, arguing that section 51.075 does not constitute a waiver of immunity from suit for home rule municipalities. Thus, the Tooke court was called upon to determine whether “plead and be impleaded” waived a home rule municipality’s immunity from suit. Id. at 622.2
The analysis in Tooke that invokes the Code Construction Act provides the test which should guide us to the proper, reasoned result in this case. Id. at 623 (citing Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021(2) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: ... (2) the entire statute is intended to be effective;.... ”)). Specifically, pursuant to the Code Construction Act, we must presume that the legislature intended the entirety of the Local Government Code to be *927effective. Id. (citing Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021(2)). We presume that the legislature used every word for a particular purpose. Id.