Rucker v. Humboldt Community School District
[…] In the present case, Rucker concedes she did not provide notice (timely or otherwise) to Humboldt. Thus, she was required to file suit within two years from May 27, 2002, the date of her injury. She did not do so. Consequently, her claim is barred.

Rucker argues our holding in Miller incorporated chapter 614⅛ tolling provision for minors with respect to claims against municipalities. Section 614.8(2) provides “[t]he times limited for actions in this chapter ... are extended in favor of minors, so that they shall have one year from and after attainment of majority within which to commence an action.” Under this theory, Rucker’s claim, which she filed *295on January 31, 2005, was timely because she had until February 5, 2005 to bring suit.

We recently rejected this argument in Perkins. There, we said: