Perkins Ex Rel. Perkins v. Dallas Center-Grimes Community School District
[…] The two-year limitation from notice of the claim is still valid. In this case, the plaintiff gave notice of the injury on April 19, 2002, and filed suit on August 12, 2004. This was beyond the two-year limitation of section 670.5 and therefore is barred.

The plaintiff has an alternative argument. Perkins was a minor at the time of the accident. Our general statute of limitations, in section 614.8(2), provides this with respect to claims by minors:

[T]he [time limits] for actions in this chapter, except those brought for penalties and forfeitures, are extended in favor of minors, so that they shall have one year from and after attainment of majority within which to commence an action.