Brown v. Manistee County Road Commission
[…] “Political subdivision” means any municipal corporation, county, county road commission, township, charter township, school district, community college district, port district, or metropolitan district, transportation authority, or any combination thereof .... [MCL 691.1401(b); MSA 3.996(101)(b).]

*360On July 1, 1986, the Legislature amended this definition to include “county road commission.” Actions against a county road commission would seemingly be within the statute’s purview. Notwithstanding this amendment, a reference in MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102) to MCL 224.21; MSA 9.121 for “liability, procedure and remedy as to county roads under the jurisdiction of a county road commission” remains. This language is clear and unambiguous, therefore, it is not susceptible to statutory construction: “When a statute is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction or interpretation is unnecessary and therefore, precluded.” Lorencz v Ford Motor Co, 439 Mich 370, 376; 483 NW2d 844 (1992).