Brown v. Manistee County Road Commission
[…] MCL 691.1404; MSA 3.996(104).

449 Mich 860 (1995).

Common-law sovereign immunity was abrogated by statute. Pittman v City of Taylor, 398 Mich 41; 247 NW2d 512 (1976).

Except as otherwise provided in this act, all governmental agencies shall be immune from tort liability in all cases wherein the government agency is engaged in the exercise of discharge of a governmental function. [MCL 691.1407(1); MSA 3.996(107)(1).]

For a review of sovereign immunity and its origins and development in this state, see Ross v Consumers Power Co (On Reheamng), 420 Mich 567, 618; 363 NW2d 641 (1984).

MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102) provides in relevant part:

Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. Any person sustaining bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of any governmental agency to keep any highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair, and in condition reasonably safe and fit for travel, may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. . . . The duty of the state and the county road commissions to repair and maintain highways, and the liability therefor, shall extend only to the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel and shall not include sidewalks, crosswalks, or any other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.

MCL 224.21; MSA 9.121 specifically addresses the county road commission’s liability and states in relevant part:

*359It is hereby made the duty of the counties to keep in reasonable repair, so that they shall be reasonably safe and convenient for public travel, all county roads, bridges and culverts that are within their jurisdiction and under their care and control and which are open to public travel.