Ex Parte Johnson
[…] State, 511 S.W.2d 281 (Tex.Cr.App.1974); and Miller v. State, 472 S.W.2d 269 (Tex.Cr.App.1971). In this sense, a judgment and sentence were considered void since there was no way to cure the infirmity. See Spaulding, supra. See also Releford, supra at 387; and Ramirez v. State, 587 S.W.2d 144 (Tex.Cr.App.1979).

Since the previous cases were decided, however, the Legislature has enacted a new law which enlarges the authority of courts to reform judgments, thus providing a way to cure the infirmity. Senate Bill 1349, Acts, 69th Leg., effective June 11, 1985, amended Article 37.10, V.A.C.C.P., by adding paragraph (b), which provides:

“If the jury assesses punishment in a case and in the verdict assesses both punishment that is authorized by law for the offense and punishment that is not authorized by law for the offense, the court shall reform the verdict to show the punishment authorized by law and to omit the punishment not authorized by law. If the trial court is required to reform a verdict under this subsection and fails to do so, the appellate court shall reform the verdict as provided by this subsection.”

Thus, under the new law, a court is authorized to reform a verdict and judgment containing unauthorized punishment, an infirmity which would have previously rendered the verdict void.