Gordon v. Kentucky Farm Bureau Insurance Co.
[…] Said otherwise, if there is no tort liability, there is no responsibility to pay the tort judgment as provided by the contract.

Justice Leibsoris concurring opinion, on this issue, is directly quoted as follows:

I would affirm the Court of Appeals on the issue as to whether the statutes of limitations in KRS 304.230 applies to this case. A reasonable interpretation of KRS 304.39-230 implies that subsection (6), which states “[a]n action for tort liability not abolished by KRS 304.39-060” shall have a two year statute of limitations, covers contract liability when the underlying basis for the contract claim is the tort liability of an uninsured or underinsured motorist:
I agree with the Court of Appeals’ statement: