In RE MARRIAGE OF MEYER v. Meyer
[…] The statute makes a strong statement regarding the importance of marriage and family. It begins by stating that *743the Family Code is intended to "promote the stability and best interests of marriage and the family." Thereafter, the legislature offers a brief catalogue of generalized policy goals and concerns and a description of the mutual obligations of the parties to a marriage.

¶24. The respondent asserts that the second sentence of § 765.001(2) should control our reading of the maintenance statute: "It is the intent of the legislature to recognize the valuable contributions of both spouses during the marriage and at termination of the marriage by dissolution or death." He reads the sentence as limiting the contributions that may be considered to those that arise "during the marriage."