In RE MARRIAGE OF MEYER v. Meyer
[…] The court acknowledged that a four-year marriage would normally result in a maintenance award of a short duration. However, invoking principles of "fairness and equity," it stated that the petitioner's contributions to the respondent's earning capacity warranted the award.4

¶ 13. Prior to ordering the maintenance award, the circuit court addressed the respondent's arguments that it could not consider the petitioner's contributions to his education that occurred prior to the marriage. The court looked to Wis. Stat. § 767.255(3)(f), which provides that a court may consider "[t]he contribution by one party to the education, training or increased earning power of the other."5 Finding no language in *738the provision restricting its application to contributions arising only during the marriage, the court found that it could properly consider those premarital factors. It noted that other provisions of the same statute, e.g., Wis.