England v. State
[…] In 1973, the Supreme Court held that a defendant’s lack of predisposition to commit a crime was the principal element of an entrapment defense. United States v. Russell, 411 U.S. 423, 93 S.Ct. 1637, 36 L.Ed.2d 366 (1973). In separate opinions, Justices Douglas and Stewart dissented adhering to the objective approach of the Sorrells and Sherman concurrences. The next year, while enacting a new penal code, our legislature rejected the subjective standard espoused by the Supreme Court majority, and, reacting to Russell, adopted a purely objective standard with the enactment of section 8.06 of the Texas Penal Code.

Section 8.06(a) provides:

(a) It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent[3] using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.

Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 8.06(a). On its face, section 8.06(a) provides that an accused is the victim of entrapment if he commits an offense because the police used “means likely to cause persons to commit the offense.” In other words, if the police conduct is such that a hypothetical person (not necessarily the accused) would commit the crime, then the accused has an entrapment defense; provided, of course, that the accused did not commit the crime merely because the police conduct afforded a hypothetical