England v. State
[…] Therefore, the majority’s review of such “ex-tratextual” sources as the 1970 proposed penal code or entrapment statutes from other states is unwarranted.

The majority seems to justify such a review because it finds that the word “induced” as used in section 8.06(a) is “ambiguous.” See id. at 910-911. According to the majority, the word “induce” means “to lead on; move by persuasion or influence,” but the ambiguity lies in whether the action must be successful or just a mere attempt. Id. at 910. While the word “induce” may be ambiguous in other contexts, it certainly is not here.

Under section 8.06(a), an accused is said to have been induced to commit a crime if police use “persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense.” A plain reading of the statute shows an entrapment defense will lie if the police conduct is likely to cause a hypothetical person to commit a crime. The statute is not concerned whether the accused himself was actually induced.