dissenting.
[…] However, there is no defense under this section if the peace officer, or person directed by him, merely afforded the actor an opportunity to commit the offense.” (Emphasis added)
In 1973, the 63rd Legislature adopted the Penal Code as we know it today. The entrapment provision adopted by the Legislature differed considerably from that of the 1970 proposed draft:
“Section 8.06 Entrapment
“(a) It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.” (Emphasis added)
Unfortunately, the writers of the Practice Commentary neglected to comment on Section 8.06 as adopted by the Legislature. Their commentary is taken almost verbatim from the commentary written for the 1970 proposed draft.