concurring in result only.
[…] Settling tortfeasors must recognize that they are settling only the injury portion of the plaintiffs claims, and not the BRB claim. Consequently, having examined the “next case,” the lack of analysis in Ruschell as to the policy of the MVRA requires that it be overruled, as the entire case is premised on the false notion that a victim can be required by contract to indemnify a tortfeasor in order to settle the case.
*133This, too, results in this case being reversed.
VENTERS, J., joins.. KRS 304.39-060(2)(a) provides in part:
Tort liability with respect to accidents occurring in this Commonwealth and arising *131from the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle is "abolished” for damages because of bodily injury, sickness or disease to the extent the basic reparation benefits provided in this subtitle are payable therefor. ...