The department may bring action for the enforcement of the liability. If a spouse, widow or minor, or an incapacitated person may be lawfully dependent upon the property for their support, the court shall release all or such part of the property and estate from the charges that may be necessary to provide for those persons. The department shall make every reasonable effort to notify the relatives liable as soon as possible after the beginning of the maintenance, but the notice or the receipt thereof is not a condition of liability of the relative.”
Sec. 51.42(1) (b) reads as follows:
“Community mental health, mental retardation, alcoholism and drug abuse services. (1) Program.
“(b) Responsibility of county government. The county boards of supervisors have the primary responsibility for the well-being, treatment and care of the mentally ill, developmentally disabled, alcoholic and other drug dependent citizens residing within their respective counties and for ensuring that those individuals in need of such emergency services found within their respective counties receive immediate emergency services. County liability for care and services purchased through or provided by a board established under this section shall be based upon the client’s county of residence except for emergency services for which liability shall be placed with the county in which the individual is found. For the purpose of establishing county liability, ‘emergency’ services includes those services provided under the authority of s. 51.15, 51.45(11) (b) and (12), 55.05(4), 55.06(11) (a) or 51.45 (11) (a) for not more than 72 hours. Nothing in this paragraph prevents recovery of liability under s. 46.10 or any other statute creating liability upon the individual receiving a service or any other designated responsible party.”
Sec. 51.437(4) reads as follows:
“Developmental disabilities services. . . .
“(4) Responsibility of county government.