I would hold that the stipulated invalidity of the plaintiff’s commitment did not furnish a complete defense to an action by the county, pursuant to sec. 46.10, Stats. The county should not be deprived of its day in court. Although it cannot rely on the commitment to establish the need for the care and treatment provided, it can rely *455on other evidence including, but not limited to, its medical records, psychiatric testimony, relatives’ testimony, affidavits, etc., while the plaintiff was receiving benefits through hospitalization. I would affirm the court of appeals.
Sec. 46.10(2), Stats., reads as follows:
“Cost of care and maintenance, liability; collection and deportation counsel; collections; court actions; recovery. . . .
“(2) Except as provided in sub. (2m), any person, including but not limited to a person admitted or committed under ss. 51.10, 51.13, 51.15, 51.20, 51.35(3), 51.37(5), 51.45(10), (11), (12) and (13), 55.05, 55.06, 971.14(2) and (5), 971.17(1), 975.01, 1977 stats., 975.02, 1977 stats., 975.06 and 975.17, 1977 stats., receiving care, maintenance, services and supplies provided by any institution in this state including university of Wisconsin hospital and clinics, in which the state is chargeable with all or part of the person’s *443care, maintenance, services and supplies, and any person receiving care and services under boards or facilities established under ss. 49.175, 51.42 and 51.437, and the person’s property and estate, including the homestead, and the spouse of the person, and the spouse’s property and estate, including the homestead, and, in the case of a minor child, the parents of the person, and their property and estates, including their homestead, shall be liable for the cost of the care, maintenance, services and supplies in accordance with the fee schedule established by the department under s. 46.03(18). The department may bring action for the enforcement of the liability. If a spouse, widow or minor, or an incapacitated person may be lawfully dependent upon the property for their support, the court shall release all or such part of the property and estate from the charges that may be necessary to provide for those persons. The department shall make every reasonable effort to notify the relatives liable as soon as possible after the beginning of the maintenance, but the notice or the receipt thereof is not a condition of liability of the relative.”
Sec. 51.42(1) (b) reads as follows:
“Community mental health, mental retardation, alcoholism and drug abuse services. (1) Program.
“(b) Responsibility of county government.