dissenting.
[…] . See Payne v. Tennessee, 501 U.S. 808, 848, 111 S.Ct. 2597, 115 L.Ed.2d 720 (1991) (Marshall, J., dissenting) (“[t]he real question, then, is whether today’s majority has come forward with the type of extraordinary showing that this Court has historically demanded before overruling one of its precedents. In my view, the majority clearly has not made any such showing. Indeed, the striking feature of the majority's opinion is its radical assertion that it need not even try.... The overruling of one of this Court’s precedents ought to be a matter of great moment and consequence.”).
. KRS 304.20-020(2) ("[f]or the purpose of this coverage!,] the term 'uninsured motor vehicle’ shall, subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage, be deemed to include ... an insured motor vehicle with respect to which the amounts provided, under the bodily injury liability bond or insurance policy applicable at the time of the accident with respect to any person or organization legally responsible for the use of such motor vehicle, are less than the limits described in KRS 304.39-110; and an insured motor vehicle to the extent that the amounts provided in the liability coverage applicable at the time of the accident is denied by the insurer writing the same.”) (emphasis added).
. See http://www.safeauto.com/about.htm (last visited November 22, 2006) ("[a]t Safe Auto Insurance Company, we only offer minimum coverage. Which is good news if you’re on a tight budget.